|| Registration goes live on 29 May 2024 ||

Privacy Policy for APK 2024

1. Overview

The Indo-German Chamber of Commerce co- organiser of the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business (APK) values your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your data when you engage with our website, services, and events.

2. Information We Collect

  • 2.1 Personal and Professional Data

    We may collect personal and professional information such as your name, contact details, job title, company name, payment information, and any other information you provide when you register for events, participate in surveys, or interact with our website.

  • 2.2 Sensitive Personal Data

    In certain cases, we may collect sensitive personal data, such as information about your health, to accommodate any special requirements or requests you may have in relation to our events or services.

  • 2.3 Usage

    Data Our website uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your device, browser type, IP address, browsing activity, and how you interact with our services.

3. Use of Your Information

  • 3.1 Primary Purposes

    We use your information to process event registrations, facilitate communication, manage financial transactions, provide relevant content and advertising, and enhance your experience on our website and at our events.

  • 3.2 Sharing of information with Third Parties

    We may share your data with trusted third-party service providers, including the Asia-Pacific Committee of German Business (APA), BMWK (Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action of Germany) and relevant Indian Authorities, as needed to ensure the event management, payment processing, marketing, analytics, and other operational purposes, under strict confidentiality agreements.

  • 3.3 Legal Compliance and Protection of Rights

    We may also disclose your personal information if required or appropriate by law.

4. International Data Transfers

Given the global nature of our events, your data may be transferred and processed outside your home country. We ensure that all such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information.

5. Your Rights Under Applicable Data Protection Laws

You have the following rights, under the EU GDPR, UK GDPR and the Indian Data Protection Act 2023, regarding your personal data:

  • 5.1 Access, Rectification, and Erasure

    You have the right to request access to your personal data, correct inaccuracies, and request the deletion of your data when it is no longer necessary to store them for the purposes for which they were collected.

  • 5.2 Restriction of Processing and Data Portability

    You can request a restriction on the processing of your personal data or request a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • 5.3 Objection and Automated Decision-Making

    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests, direct marketing (including profiling), and processing for research or statistical purposes. You also have the right not to be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, unless required by law.

  • 5.4 Withdrawal of Consent

    If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • 5.5 Lodging Complaints

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes upon applicable data protection laws.

    To exercise any of these rights or for any other data privacy-related inquiries, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

6. Data Security and Retention

We implement robust technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, including encryption, access controls, and regular security audits. We retain your data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected or as required by law.

7. Third-Party Links and Services

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of those third parties when visiting their sites or using their services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party sites or services.

8. Children's Privacy

Our website and services are not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any significant changes will be communicated on our website, and the updated policy's effective date will be indicated.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Data Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer Anne Krieckhaus at our Liaison Office in Germany.

Deutsch-Indisches Informationsb├╝ro e.V., Citadellstrasse 12, 40213 D├╝sseldorf, Deutschland
Tel.: +49-211-360597
Email: anne.krieckhaus@indo-german.com

Effective Date: 12/04/2024